Q&A Part 1 – The Happy Ice Cream Edition

Hello all!! Phew- I’ve been so lousy with blogging lately- I do hope to rectify that asap- but in the meantime, here’s my promised Q&A! Well the first part at least- I found it was much too much for one post, so I split them up.

Thank you so so much for the absolutely incredible questions!! All the questions are linked up to the bloggers- do check them out- they’re all amazing!!

KRISTIN @ KRISTIN KRAVES BOOKS

I would love to know what your perfect day looks like!

sunny beach

What a wonderful question! I’m not sure exactly- but it would probably involve a sunny beach, a book and lots and lots of ice cream!! And fireworks!

JOURNEYINTOBOOKS

I’d love to know what your favourite historical period is and what your perfect reading nook would look like 

Definitely the roaring 20s! And something like this…

reading nook

CHARLOTTE

If you had the ability to write like any author, who would you choose?

Hard one! Well since we’re talking *any* author I would choose to be (or not to be) Shakespeare- forsooth why not? I may as well pick the best author of all time!

Also, would you rather bungee jump or go sky diving?

Hahaha well that’s a scary question for an acrophobic!! I don’t think I could ever jump out of a plane- so bungee jumping (though I hope I never have to do either!!!)

JACKIE B @ DEATH BY TSUNDOKU

What is your favourite ice cream flavour?

Chocolate!

ice cream

What is the book that hooked you into reading?

Harry Potter- the most standard answer ever 😉

Harry_Potter_and_the_Philosopher's_Stone_Book_Cover

If you could build the perfect home library with unlimited funds what would it look like?

This:

got-credits-pic.gif

Why do you blog? How did you start and what keeps you going?

Well I started it to rant about Captain Corelli’s Mandolin… And I continued cos it ended up being so much fun and I met so many wonderful people doing it- you guys are the best!!

AMELIA IN HULL

What is your fave number?

22 because my friends and I were stalked by it for a year… (ooh scary I know :p )

LIIS @ COVER TO COVER

If you could be a plant which one would you be and why?

Haha I have no idea- a rose maybe cos get prickly sometimes 😉

ba dum tish

If the supply of bananas ran out what would you do?

Cry

Why Orangutan?

Well if you’re asking how I came up with the name, I based it on Ook from Discworld. But if you’re asking why on a more metaphysical level, it’s because I *am* an orangutan 😉

Provided the Mars colonisation comes to plan, would you go live on Mars or stay on Earth, why?

mars

Haha there is NO WAY I would go to Mars- I’ve read the Martian! Mostly cos I’m too busy trying to convince my enemies to go 😉 (you know standard “it’ll be great, you’ll have an amazing time, we can communicate by skype maybe…”)

If you could time travel what year or decade would you go to live in for 5-10 years?

Ha- well I already used up my 20s answer- so the 60s! The music was ace! Also the fashion was better than the 70s- I mean look at this craziness:

70 fashion

If you could genetically modify humans, what new ‘ability’ would you choose to give humans?

Telekinesis- cos then I’d never have to say “pass the remote” again.

EVA@BRILLIANTLY BOOKISH

If you could only eat one dessert for the rest of your life, what would it be?

banana split

Banana split- no word of a lie it’s my favourite- it has all the best things- especially ice cream (life is better with ice cream)

MEGGY | CHOCOLATE’N’WAFFLES

What’s your favorite letter of the alphabet?

Q

Which seat do you choose when booking a flight?

Preferably one far away from everyone else 😉 JK I usually let the airline decide- I’m not really fussed

Skirt or shorts?

Shorts! (maybe just cos I have these awesome ones from banana republic that I’m loving right now)

What’s your favourite crisps flavour?

Okay- so this is a very British thing and all the Europeans are gonna say “ewww” but salt and vinegar crisps (one problem when you’re travelling is you can never find them *anywhere*) So yeah, the way to my heart is through a bag of these:

snack a jacks

SOPHIE @ BLAME CHOCOLATE

What’s the strangest book title you’ve ever come across?

So I had to google that and this is what I found (among other things):


Smooth peanut butter or crunchy peanut butter?

Hmm smooth, but I don’t really mind crunchy on occasion. It’s not like juice with pulp 😉

If you could travel to any place right now, and money was not a problem, which one would it be?

Hong Kong!

hong-kong-island-half-day-tour-in-hong-kong-114439

Okay I think that’s a nice note to end on for now- I still have *loads* of awesome questions to get through- so stay tuned for more! And let me know in the comments what your favourite flavour of ice cream is!

Advertisements

55 thoughts on “Q&A Part 1 – The Happy Ice Cream Edition

  1. Nel says:

    Strawberry! Chik-Fil-A makes a sinfully good strawberry milkshake. I absolutely love your telekinesis answer “So you wouldn’t have to say pass the remote” ahahaha! Don’t hate me, but I think bananas are disgusting. I’ll take your split without the banana part, lol. I love salt and vinegar anything! I don’t know if chips in America translate to crisps in Britain but I’d eat them! Can’t wait for part 2 😀

    Liked by 2 people

    • theorangutanlibrarian says:

      Oh yum!!! I have a soft spot for strawberry too 😀 hehheehe thank you 😉 hahaha fair enough- I’ve seen you mention that before 😉 And yup chips=UK crisps and fries=UK chips. I love salt and vinegar on both kinds of chips. Thank you!!!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Valerie @ Valerie's Musings says:

    Great answers! I loved the book nook. 🙂 Salt and Vinegar chips (crisps) are good stuff. You can find them if you visit the US. 🙂 As far as ice cream goes, yikes. Picking just one is almost impossible. Ice cream is life. Life is not complete without ice cream. I can’t pick just one so I pick two – Ben & Jerry’s Chubby Hubby (it has fudge, peanut butter and pretzels in vanilla ice cream) and Cherry Chocolate Chip.

    Liked by 2 people

    • theorangutanlibrarian says:

      Thank you!! Yes!!! Well that’s a relief 😉 A lot of Europeans don’t get it. To be honest, I’ve heard practical fairytales of the food in the US- definitely makes it worth a visit one day 😉 YES ICE CREAM IS LIFE!! mmmm yum!!! To be honest I feel like I made a mistake asking this question now- I’m gonna have to dive for the Ben and Jerry’s in my freezer!

      Liked by 1 person

  3. Krysta says:

    I enjoy how it’s called the “happy” ice cream tag–as if there’s any other kind of ice cream!

    Also, yes to Shakespeare! Become a second Shakespeare so we have more plays to enjoy! 😉

    Liked by 2 people

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s